Saturday, December 02, 2006

About Graffiti,me&graffiti artists,ksa,and some other sh*t

WTC

China




they said:(Form of visual communication, usually illegal, involving the unauthorized marking of public space by an individual or group.)

well,this may not interest you .but personally i find it ....(what word should i use?Captivating?Cool?Charming?).and to be frank i wanted to be a graffiti artist ( still wanna) since i was a kid but i wouldnt use it on private property...but really...some walls had it coming
ever since i saw this HUUUUGGGEE graffiti in NYC on tv when i was a kid .
also when i bought jet set radio(a vedio game on dreamcast and Xbox).
for example,i can have this thought,emotion,or this overwhelming impulse in your heart about something.but when its gone....thats it...its dead
that made me think about recording it instead of wasting it away.
i could use poetry, or just write it down or draw it.i could make it make it private so i can remember that emotion whether it was love,hate,happiness,grief,respect,grudge or whatever.
or....paying homage to some1 :) (look below ;) )


gangsta to the end ^^
or i can make it puplic so i could transmit that emotion to other people.
like minded people will get it right,and different people will get different messages.
other poeple may have other reasons to do graffiti.









by the way the word graffiti is taken from the italian word graffio wich means scratch or scribble,it is a plural noun in Italian. In English graffiti is far more common than the singular form graffito and is mainly used as a singular noun.

of course i saw some tasteless graffitis here n there but everything has good n bad in it..but..im not sure about the way im supposed to classify graffiti in saudi arabia....actually i dont think that i can call it graffiti in the first place.

they are usually pretedermined into three categories
1-older guy writing love letters for a younger guy(ابو حسين عاشق الزين)...or very rarely..a girl(i know..-_-' i thought wtf? too)
2-taf7ee6 mottos.(يا لومينا هدي ويا كامري ادي)lol(i love taf7ee6 but i hate most of the mf76een,i just thank god i met some decent ones before i die,al dnea lessa b'7eer :D ).
3-football,i think that almost every1 in this country seen a trash can with the writing (فندق النصر) or something similar to this on it :S`.
any way at least they r expressing thier selves(even though in here they tend to do it on other peoples walls,and not abandoned or alley walls but brand new walls of other peoples houses).

but still my toungue paralyzes every time i try to call it art,i mean really ....the mere thought of comparison is awfully ridiculous.take this for example...i know at least one graffiti artist that will commit suicide when he sees this :x .

i met some graffii artist abroad and i saw them working...they really but efforts in it and they seem like creatve people to me,sure some of them are over-tattoed and use too many shizits when talking and being bihzad but at least they create something good..not to mention that thier tattoos are so fu*king cool,and to be frank the way they were talking to me n took me in a tour in thier nighbourhoods to (educate,yup,thats the word they used :D)about thier hobby was more accepting and friendly to me than some of the people i know in here and unfortunately some of them are family members and know me very well but still judge me for having this haircut or hanging out with that person or thinking about this idea etc etc etc....the list goes on and it can fill a whole blogger,but anyway,the point is....even though many people cosider them childish or freaky..they didnt seem like that to me on the contrary,they seemd very nonjudjng people to me...i mean its enough for me that when they told them that im saudi they didnt give me the treatment the i usually get from the rednecks or some of the evanglical extremists.
i hope the day when i see saudi graffiti atists come soon(without the mohawks i hope :) )
heres one of my favoritesfrom buenes aires


it says(tenderness can be mean sometimes)lol..so true :D.


montreal...i even got to touch this one n when i surfed the net i got this pic of it.what r the odds? :P

and heres a special little thing i came across,i found out later that it was done by some turkish group. O_o i wonder if they did it because they got bored in the middle of 3omrah or something.


:D cya,and remember,1 spray can is only 5 sr.

4 Comments:

Blogger KGB agent said...

WOW.. frrr8 benna o beanhom LOL
i can't even call it graffiti it's just 5rbshing o t5reeb -_-

i liked the 3rd one.. marra ibda3...
there's one "5rbshah" in riyadh i see.. it always piss me off.. whenever i go i see it.. he call him self (مجنون اليسا) -_- .. stupid folk...
n the worst thing is when they spray other ppls walls it's so unMt7'9r thing :S..
it's just stupid -_- ...

n YEAAAH, gangsta to the end ^_^ lol
loved ur post <3

8:31 AM  
Blogger DemonEyes said...

loooooool,your lucky girl.at least you dont have to see (mgnoon '7loody) every morning., i swear i almost swallow my gum every time i see it.
and i dont know why does it have to be on the wall of a house ,there are plenty stupid abandoned walls in riyadh that serve to purpose why dont they use them?in some cities they even pay graffiti artists to paint old walls.
by the way i heard there is this dangerous nieghbourhood south of riyadh that has nice graffiti but i never been there,wanna see it sometime but as i said its dangeros so i have to go there with some1 who is familiar with that area,ill bring pictures if i ever go there :D.
glad u liked it,n nice to know there r people who appreciate this beside me :)

8:39 PM  
Blogger sexy cow said...

i heart graffiti.

there's this wall ma3rf weeno exactly bs bilriyadh o i was thinking etha a group of ARTISTS would draw some graffiti on it y6la3 7ilo.

8:20 AM  
Blogger DemonEyes said...

just one? :) i know like 1oo stupid walls that serve no purpose.

well unfortunately that wall will have to wait until TRUE artists are born in here ^^.

11:33 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home